Ericsson  |  Fitel  |  Fujikura  |  Sumitomo

Nettest | EXFO | Agilent | Fluke | Noyes | Anritsu | JSDU | TEktronix | corning

 
 
     
 

 

 

Tektronix OTDR

Tektronix TekRanger TFS3031 OTDR

 

Tektronix TekRanger TFS3031 OTDR

 

 

Tektronix TEKRANGER TFS3031 Mini Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Single Mode 1310nm 1550nm Mini OTDR. Dynamic Range: 1310/1550 nm 30/28 dB

TekRangerTM TFS3031 mini-OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer). The product features IntelliTraceTM, a new patented technology for unprecedented accuracy and ease of use in testing fiber optic networks. TekRanger, which replaces the popular FiberMiniTM, adds an optional disk drive.

"The accelerating deployment of broadband networks is driving a need for rugged test tools that are smaller, faster, and more intelligent," said Ken Ditto, TekRanger product manager at Tektronix. "TekRanger answers this need in data, cable TV and telephony applications." IntelliTrace Includes Enhanced Acquisition and Display.

Features & Benefits
 

  • One-button Fully Automatic IntelliTrace Fiber Analysis

  • Singlemode Distance and Loss Measurements Traceable to NIST

  • Large, Backlit, High-resolution Display

  • Keyboard Port and Optional Mini-keyboard

  • RS-232 and Parallel Ports for Printing and PC Access

  • Shock, Water and Dust Resistant

  • Auto Echo Detection

  • Selectable Splice Loss and Reflectance Thresholds

  • Files are Compatible with FiberMaster™ OTDR, TARGET1™, PC

  • Spreadsheets * Context Sensitive Help


Wavelengths

  • 1310 nm ±20 nm, singlemode.

  • 1550 nm ±20 nm, singlemode.

Included Accessories:

  • TEKRANGER TFS3031

  • Options: Single-mode 1310nm 1550nm

  • (1) SC to SC SM Fiber Patch Cable

  • (1) SC Connector

  • (1) New Battery Pack

  • AC Power Adapter/charger

  • Users Manual

  • Carrying Case

 
 
 

Copyright © 2008 FusionSplicerOTDRStore.com. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.