Ericsson  |  Fitel  |  Fujikura  |  Sumitomo

Nettest | EXFO | Agilent | Fluke | Noyes | Anritsu | JSDU | TEktronix | corning

 
 
     
 

NetTest OTDR
NetTest CMA40 FiberHawk OTDR
NetTest CMA4000i
NetTest CMA4500
NetTest CMA5000
NetTest CMA8800

Nettest CMA4415
Nettest CMA4425
Nettest CMA4456
Nettest (Laser Precision) TD-1000A
Nettest (Laser Precision) FF-1200


 


 

 

 

Nettest - CMA40 FiberHawk2 Fault Locator

Original Price: $5,000

High-performance troubleshooting tool allowing effective fault location on fibers up to 140 km in length.
With a testing range of up to 140 km, FiberHawk2 is unmatched in value and performance by any fault location or maintenance tool on the market. Intuitive, fully automated, one-button operation allows for superior results with minimal training. Whether viewing the full OTDR trace and results in the field or saving data to the built-in floppy drive for later recall, the FiberHawk2 offers an affordable and efficient fiber optic testing solution.

Benefits

  • OTDR trace viewing capability enables a highly versatile troubleshooting tool in a cost-effective package

  • Event analysis measures connectors, splices and faults quickly and easily

  • Dual-wavelength units discover areas of high macro-bending

  • One-button fault locate mode simplifies operation and reduces errors

Features

  • Real-time and timed average testing modes

  • Multimode or single-mode models available

  • Visual Fault Locator option

  • 140 km distance range

Specifications

 

CMA40-15

CMA40-42

Center Wavelength

1310 nm
20 nm
1550 nm
20 nm

850 nm
20 nm
1300 nm
20 nm

Fiber Type

Singlemode

Multimode

Spectral Width (RMS)

<= 15 nm

<= 15 nm

Optical Dynamic Range (SNR=1)

30.0/28.0 dB typical

21.0/21.5 dB typical

Initial Reflective Deadzone

5/5 meters typical

4/4.5 meters typical

Initial Non-Reflective Deadzone

15/15 meters typical

8/11.5 meters typical

Distance Range

1310 nm: 85 km
1550 nm: 140 km

850 nm: 8 km
1300 nm: 40 km

 
 
 

Copyright 2008 FusionSplicerOTDRStore.com. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.